Privacy Policy

King’s Fine Foods appreciates that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of King’s Fine Food. By visiting kingsfinefood.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or to be gathered by King’s Fine Food is controlled by L & J King Ltd, 6 Millfarm Business Park, Middlesex, TW4 5PY.

What Personal Information About Customers Does King’s Fine Food Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at King’s Fine Food. We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our store and platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

The information that you give us is used for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our store, and communicating with you.

Does King’s Fine Food share the Information it receives?

Information about our customers is an important to us and we do not share customer information with third parties. King’s Fine Food shares customer information only with HSBC Merchant Services for security purposes.

  • Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies to perform necessary functions on our behalf. Examples include, delivering packages, sending e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act 1998.
  • Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of King’s Fine Food customers. If you do not wish to receive such offers, you will need to opt out. Opting out can be achieved in your account management settings, or by notifying us in a written format.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that King’s Fine Food or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
  • Protection of King’s Fine Food and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of King’s Fine Food, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice.

    How Secure Is Information About Me?
  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using 128 bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
  • We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.


What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?

Our site may include links to other websites that we have vetted and believe will be of interest to our customers. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the links that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Notice. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

What Information Can I Access?

King’s Fine Food gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with King’s Fine Food for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as our website evolves.

What Choices Do I Have?

  • As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such King’s Fine Food features as your Wish Lists and Customer Reviews.
  • You can add or update certain information. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.
  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please opt out of this service. If you do not want to receive Conditions of Use and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, those notices will still govern your use of King’s Fine Food and orders placed with King’s Fine Food, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.


Are Children Allowed to Use King’s Fine Food?

King’s Fine Food does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use King’s Fine Food only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at King’s Fine Food, please e-mail us a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.



Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us

You provide most information when you search, buy, participate in a contest or questionnaire or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you: search for a product; place an order through King’s Fine Food; provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us); communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; compile Wish Lists or other gift registries, provide and rate Reviews. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as: your name; address and phone number; credit card information; people to whom purchases have been shipped (including addresses and phone numbers); and financial information.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyse include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Top Sellers; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products you viewed or searched for. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include: updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily: search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links from Google); and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

This Privacy Notice does not affect your rights as guaranteed by the U.K’s Data Protection Act 1998.